This website stores cookie on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics about our visitors on this website. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy effective from 01 September 2022

We value the trust you place in us and recognize the importance of information privacy. This policy (‘Privacy Policy’) describes how Pixis and its affiliates (collectively ‘Pixis, we, our, us’) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information in relation to Pixis website, applications, products, services, events, and experiences that reference this Privacy Policy. You should familiarize yourself with this Pixis Privacy Policy because it establishes your rights and responsibilities as a User of our website, applications, products and services.

This Privacy Policy helps you make informed decisions about your relationship with us, so we encourage you to read it carefully. The information we collect depends on what products or services you use and how you use them. This Privacy Policy applies to:

  • visitors of our website located at https://pixis.ai/ (the ‘Website’), who view only publicly available content (the ‘Visitors’);
  • users of Pixis’s advertising and creative management platform/ dashboard and related documentation (‘Platform Users’) provided through our web sites and applications (the ‘Pixis Services’);
  • end-users of digital advertisements created and/or trafficked through the Pixis Services (the ‘End Users’);
  • and any user which includes Visitors, Platform Users, End Users and any individual or an entity who visits the Platform or avails or who wishes to avail the Pixis Services (‘User’ or ‘You’).

Pixis Services are designed for businesses and are not intended for personal/ individual use. We hence treat most individuals who contact us about our services, including all Visitors (except Visitors who are End Users) and Platform Users as individuals acting as business representatives, rather than in their personal capacity. To the extent we process the Personal Information of End Users, we do so in our capacity of a service provider/processor pursuant to the contractual arrangements with our business customers that may include the advertiser, publisher, and/or their agents who are the Data Controllers of your data and who may use this information for their lawful advertising purposes to provide you with a more tailored online advertising experience.

This Privacy Policy has been designed with these key principles in mind:

  1. To set out the required disclosures about the way we use information that you share with us as Visitors, Platform Users, and End Users.
  2. To ensure that you understand what information we collect with your permission, and what we do and, most importantly, what we do not do with that information.
  3. To assume responsibility for protecting your rights and your privacy under this policy.

Highlights of what the Privacy Policy covers:

  1. The use of cookies and other tracking technologies.
  2. The transfer of your information outside of the country where you live.
  3. The collection, use, processing, and retention of your information by the entities described in this Privacy Policy, including Pixis, as Data Controller (where applicable), as indicated at the bottom of this document.

For purposes of this policy:

‘Personal Information’ for non-residents of the European Economic Area (other than California residents) means any information that can be used to identify, contact, or precisely locate a person, including name, email, address, and telephone number.

‘Personal Information’ for residents of the European Economic Area means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person. This includes IP address and advertising ID (IDFA/AAID).

‘Personal Information’ for residents of California means information that identifies a particular California consumer or household, including, without limitation, name, unique personal identifier, online identifier, geolocation data, professional or employment-related information, or other information as defined in the CCPA. This includes IP address and advertising ID (IDFA/AAID).

‘Non-Personal Information’ means information not included in the definition of Personal Information, such as pages or ads visited, time spent on pages, browser and device type, and referring and exit pages.

‘Data Controller’refers to entities including advertisers and publishers with whom you may have shared any data which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Information.

‘Personal data breach’means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of the Pixis Services.

1. Information We Collect/Receive

In general, there are three categories of information we collect:

  1. information that we can use to provide additional features and improved experiences if you choose to share that information;
  2. information that we must-have for you to use the Pixis Services; and
  3. information collected from your interaction with the Pixis Services as an End User of a digital advertisement (hereinafter referred to as ‘ad’ or ‘ads’).

Personal Information collected is either by consent or performance of a contract/agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof. This Personal Information is including, but not limited to name, email id, address and contact number.

When you provide Personal Information directly to us, this information is used by Pixis solely for the purposes identified at the point you provide it.

2. How We Use That Information

Information we collect may be transferred, stored, used, and/or processed as follows:

  1. Contact Information. When you contact us through the ‘Contact Us’, ‘Book A Demo’, ‘Get Access’ and ‘Subscribe’ button on the Website, register for a Pixis sponsored marketing event either using a landing page or event management provider, or become a Platform User of the Pixis Services, you will be asked to provide us with certain Personal Information about yourself which may include your name, email address, name of your organization, or contact number. Consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us, we may use this information to directly communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes via emails, notifications, or other messages, and to communicate with you for research purposes including via emails, notifications, or other messages. Platform Users may also receive communications concerning Pixis product updates, training sessions, or events or webinars. If you want to stop receiving such materials from Pixis, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

  2. Billing Information. In certain circumstances, to use the Pixis Services, you may be required to provide additional information which may include a name, credit card number, and expiration date. Pixis uses this information to process payments. In certain circumstances, Pixis uses third-party service providers to manage credit card processing.

  3. User Activity Data. In an ongoing effort to improve the Website and the Pixis Services, we automatically collect certain information when Visitors visit the Website and when Platform Users use the Pixis Services (collectively, the ‘User Activity Data’). This information may include IP address, browser and device type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spend on pages, what sections of the Website Visitors visit, and other, similar aggregate user data concerning your use of the Website and the Pixis Services. We may use this data to manage and improve your experience using the Website and the Pixis Services. In some areas of the world, certain User Activity Data may be considered as Personal Information. Where this is the case, we comply with applicable laws regarding our use and processing of Personal Information.

  4. Service Data. In connection with providing the Pixis Services and serving ads to End Users, Pixis collects system connection information, such as the incoming IP address for each End User (‘Service Data’). Pixis utilizes this data to support the Pixis Services, including to maintain platform security and availability, for fraud detection, and for resolving ad serving errors.

  5. Ad Interaction Data. When End-Users interact with ads generated using the Pixis Services, we may collect information on behalf of Pixis’s customers which may be the advertiser, publisher, advertising agency, and/or their agents. Data collected through interaction with the Pixis Services may include time spent viewing an ad, page views, video views, number of ads clicked, IP address, device ID, GPS coordinates, advertising identifiers (IDFA/AAID), Personal Information that you affirmatively elect to share with us through text field forms, and other information about your interaction with the ads (‘Ad Interaction Data’). We may also use the information internally to improve the functionality of the Pixis Services.

  6. Cookies and similar technologies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or device when you visit certain websites. When we refer to ‘cookies’ we include other technologies with similar purposes. Please refer to Pixis’s Cookie Policy for more information on cookies used in connection with the Website. In connection with the Pixis Service, Pixis and its customers or partners may also use cookies to customize your online advertising experience as an End User based on the preferences or interests known or inferred from the data collected. Pixis customers may use cookies to serve appropriate ads to you and to help track results or measure the effectiveness of those ads. These third parties may combine information collected in the context of delivering an ad to you with other information they have independently collected over time across different websites, including syncing or connecting behaviour across different websites, mobile apps, or devices. These third parties collect and use information under their own privacy policies. To the extent Pixis uses cookies on behalf of a customer in connection with the Pixis Services, Pixis Cookies will persist for no more than ninety (90) days, but maybe renewed each time the device is encountered.

  7. Purposes for Which We Seek Your Consent. We may also ask for your consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you.

3. Data Retention

  1. Pixis will retain your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as may be required by law, or as otherwise communicated to you. We will retain and use your Personal Information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. How long we retain specific personal information varies depending on the purpose for its use, and we will delete your personal information in accordance with applicable law.

    Pixis will also retain User Activity Data for internal analysis purposes. User Activity Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this information is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Pixis Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

4. Sharing and Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may share your information at your direction or as described below at the time of sharing.

  1. Customers. We share User Activity Data and Ad Interaction Data with our customers who may use this information for their lawful advertising purposes to provide you with a more personalized online advertising experience. We follow customer instructions concerning sharing and disclosing this data, including any applicable terms in our customer agreement or customer’s use of the Pixis Services.

  2. Third-Party Service Providers. Pixis may share your information with Third-Party Service Providers that support us in delivering the Pixis Services to our customers. We may also share your information with companies that help us operate and market the Pixis Services, such as billing our customers, analyze our Website Visitors, provide customer and technical support, database, analytics, and hosting services, and other operational support. We ensure that such service providers are contractually required to protect your Personal Information at all times.

  3. To Comply with the Law. Pixis may disclose your information to courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities, or authorized third parties, if and to the extent we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process.

  4. Business Transfers. If Pixis undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer, or share some or all our assets, including your Personal Information. To the extent required by applicable law, we will notify you before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

  5. To Enforce Our Rights, Prevent Fraud, and for Safety. Pixis may use Personal Information to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of Pixis or its customers, including enforcing contracts or policies, or in connection with investigating and preventing fraud or security issues.

  6. Corporate Affiliates. Pixis may share data with its corporate affiliates, its parents, and/or subsidiaries.

  7. Other. Pixis may also disclose your information under circumstances not mentioned here with prior consent of the person or third-party that submitted the information to us.

5. Your Choices

  1. Cookies. Usually, you can stop your browser from accepting cookies in general or from accepting cookies from a particular website. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can typically find these settings in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ section of your browser. Please visit our Cookie Policy for more information on how to manage your cookie preferences in connection with the Pixis Website.

  2. Marketing Communications. You may choose to sign-up for marketing or other communications from Pixis on the Website. Should you choose to unsubscribe from any lists for which you registered, you may do so by following the instructions on how to unsubscribe provided in all Pixis communications or by emailing [email protected].

6. How do we Protect Your Information

Pixis uses reasonable technical and organizational security measures to safeguard Personal Information that is submitted to us voluntarily through our Website or the Pixis Services or collected through interactions with the Pixis Services. However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you elect to share your Personal Information and we cannot accept liability for improper access to that data. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your Personal Information. We cannot ensure that information you share on our website and/or through Pixis Services will not become publicly available.

Personal Data Breach Notification. In the event that your information is compromised, we will notify you and competent supervisory authority(ies) within 72 hours by e-mail with information about the extent of the breach, affected data, any impact on the service and Pixis’s action plan for measures to secure the information and limit any possible detrimental effect on the data subjects.

7. Where do we store the information

This is an Important Notice to All Non-Indian Residents.

Our servers are located in Mumbai, India and London, UK. If you are located outside of India, please be aware that any information provided to us, including Personal Information, will be transferred from your country of origin to India, to enable us to provide Pixis Services to you. Your decision to provide data to us, or to allow us to collect such data through our Website or the Pixis Services, constitutes your consent to this data transfer. If you do not consent to this data transfer, do not submit Personal Information to Pixis. If you would like Pixis to access, correct, amend, delete, or export any Personal Information that you have shared with Pixis, please email [email protected].

8. Third-Party Social Media Features

Our Website may use social media features, such as ‘Like’ and ‘Share’ buttons, which are operated by third parties such as Facebook, Instagram, Linked In, Twitter, etc. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie or employ similar technologies to enable the feature to function properly. If you are not logged into your account with a third party, then the third party might not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with a third party, then the third party might be able to link information about your visit to our Website to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with these features may be recorded by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing the feature. Please refer to the respective third-party’s privacy policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third party used such data.

9. Trusted Third-Party Solutions Providers

Pixis uses trusted third-party solution providers those designed and manage their services in alignment with best security practices and a variety of IT security standards including SOC2 and ISO 27001.

Currently AWS Cloud and Google G-Suite solutions are consumed to serve Pixis customers. Any intended changes concerning the replacement of these third parties will be announced in revision of this privacy policy.

10. Sale of Personal Information

Pixis does not sell the Personal Information collected for commercial purposes.

11. Children’s Privacy

The Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. You must be at least 18 years old to use the Website and/or the Pixis Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from any child under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, do not use the Pixis Services and do not provide any Personal Information to us. If you are a parent of a child under 18 years of age and become aware that your child has provided Personal Information to Pixis, please contact us at [email protected] and you may request access, correction, deletion, and/or objection rights.

12. Links to Other Sites

Our Website and the ads we serve on behalf of customers may, from time to time, contain links to external websites. Pixis encourages you to review the privacy and security policies of any externally linked websites whose information practices may be different from ours. Pixis assumes no responsibility or liability for the information, collection, and disclosure practices of any external websites that a Visitor can access through the Website or the Pixis Services. Please check the privacy policies of these external websites before you submit any Personal Information or other information to them.

13. Your Rights

Our Website and the ads we serve on behalf of customers may, from time to time, contain links to external websites. Pixis encourages you to review the privacy and security policies of any externally linked websites whose information practices may be different from ours. Pixis assumes no responsibility or liability for the information, collection, and disclosure practices of any external websites that a Visitor can access through the Website or the Pixis Services. Please check the privacy policies of these external websites before you submit any Personal Information or other information to them.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy and by the applicable laws, to:

  1. The right to notice

  2. The right to request access, correction in your Personal Information

  3. The right to say no to the sale or processing of your Personal Information

  4. The right to delete or transfer of your Personal Information

  5. The right not to be discriminated against

  6. Withdraw your consent

14. Exercising of your Rights

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, object, transfer, restriction and erasure by contacting us at [email protected].

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. If you make a request, we will try our best to respond to you as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, if you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact your local data protection authority in the EEA.

In order to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, you (or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf) can contact us at [email protected].

15. Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy, our use of cookies, or our policies regarding the collection, use, processing, retention, and/or disclosure of your Personal Information, you may contact us by post at:

Aiquire Inc. (‘Pixis’)

625 W Adams St Chicago, Illinois 60661

or by emailing at: [email protected]

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) provides help and guidance to make sure we apply good practice standards to protecting personal information. You can reach our DPO by email at [email protected] to submit inquiries regarding personal information, privacy and security.

16. Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

17.Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may, at our discretion, update this policy from time to time and mandatorily at least once every year. We’ll notify you of material changes to the Privacy Policy via a notice on our home page (https://pixis.ai/). In some cases, we will notify you in advance, and your continued use of the Website and the Pixis Services after Pixis posts a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We recommend reviewing this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.


Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy!